![]() |
![]() |
|
|
|
||||
|
Plant Fact Sheet Simmondsiaceae Throughout almost all of the Sonoran Desert Simmondsia chinensis inhabits rocky well-drained slopes, canyons, or washes that do not fall below 1,000 feet and do not exceed 5,000 feet. The southern range of Simmondsia chinensis, or Jojoba, is halted in the central and southern portions of Sonora, Mexico where the relatively wet summers and somewhat dry winters conflict with the preferred precipitation patterns of Jojoba. Simmondsia chinensis is well suited to areas that receive relatively more winter rain and less summer precipitation. Jojoba has many adaptations which make it well suited to the desert environment. The upright leaves of Jojoba are angled to minimize the amount of direct sunlight the plant receives during the hottest part of the day. The dark thick bluish green leaves have a waxy cuticle that works to reduce water loss and also prevent wilting. It is interesting that these same adaptations also slow down carbon-dioxide uptake in the plant which contributes to its slow growth rate. The most intriguing aspects of Simmondsia chinensis however center around the oil found in its seeds. In fact no other plant in the world is known to produce a similar oil. Jojoba is dioecious (male and female flowers are present on different plants) thus both a male and female plant must be present in order for the plant to produce seeds. Male and female plants retain inherent physiological differences which contribute to the reproductive success of this species. Female plants have larger thicker leaves which have a higher water content than their male counterparts. Female plants also have a more open structure which allows more photosynthesis to take place. Together these two strategies permit the female plants to produce the high amounts of energy needed for fruit production. In overall energy expenditures male shrubs only reserve 10-15% of their tissue for reproductive use while female plants utilize 30-40%. What becomes of all this effort is a seed rich in natural oil. Approximately half of one seed consists of this nutrient rich liquid wax which is necessary for the survival of the species. It is known that thirty days after germination only 10% of the oil remains in the seed. It is apparent then that seedlings use this oil to quickly send down a tap root to ensure it can draw moisture from the soil. Young leaves and shoots follow but appear at a much slower rate. Considering the richness and uniqueness of Jojoba oil, it should not be surprising that humans have discovered a wealth of uses for the oil. The Cahuilla Indians were known to eat the seeds fresh or ground them into a powder in order to produce a coffee-like drink. Today Jojoba oil is used in numerous cosmetic products as either a cleanser, conditioner, or moisturizer. Serious commercial interest in Jojoba oil however was not sparked until a ban on Sperm Whale oil was enacted in the early nineteen seventies. In the search for an alternative to Sperm Whale oil it was revealed that Jojoba oil could be used as a replacement. Jojoba oil has a similar viscosity to Sperm Whale oil and is stable enough to burn at high temperatures. In the year 2000 The International Jojoba Export Council predicted that global production of the oil would increase by 15% over the next 5 years. Apparently Jojoba has been a successful replacement and earned itself a permanent spot in the industrial market. While we do not take advantage of Jojoba oil at The Living Desert, we do reserve numerous spots in the park for this graceful and subtle shrub. Establishing Jojoba in the landscape takes the patience of a true gardener but once this plant reaches maturity they typically obtain a height and width of 6 feet. This extremely drought-tolerant plant can be used as a single specimen, to create a screen, or as a back-dropping shrub. Young plants will need supplemental water through the winter and summer. Mature plants will tolerate a monthly soaking in the winter and a soaking every other week in the summer. Pruning should always be kept to a minimum in order to preserve the natural form of Jojoba. |
||||
|